You are here

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

 

Nikles Inter AG
Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

 

  1. Confidentiality
    Nikles Inter AG respects the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of all users who visit this website. All personal data that we receive from you will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG). This Privacy Policy applies to Nikles Inter AG and legally affiliated companies. The present website is operated by Nikles Inter AG and hosted on a server of Rackspeed GmbH in Germany, which has also undertaken to comply with the data protection and ensure data security.
     
  2. Privacy Policy
    The following privacy statement informs you on what information will be collected during your visit to our website and how it will be used. By accessing our site you confirm that you have understood the following terms and conditions and agree with them. These conditions may be amended at any time and without notice, respectively with effect for the future.
     
  3. Personal Information
    You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We store your personal data only if you provide us with them voluntarily (e.g. on the contact form, the sending of e-mails, when ordering products, etc.). If you decide not to provide requested personal information to us, the use of certain areas of the website will not be possible or we will not be able to answer your inquiry. We strive to ensure that your data is accurate and current at all time.
     
  4. Type of Data Collected
    Visiting our website may incur the following customer data stored and processed by us:

    Personal data you provide to us (in particular the contact form in the download area or via e-mail), e.g. name, company, email address, postal address, telephone number, messages.

    Non personal data which arise due to technical processes when using our website, for example, IP address, name of the Internet service provider, Internet Protocol addresses, websites visited and order, date and time of visits, browser used, operating system, address of the previously considered site, if you visit via a link from another website. A personal evaluation of technical data does not take place.
     

  5. Purpose of Data Processing
    Personal information that you provide to us, will be used to handle your requirements (e.g. provision of information, delivery, invoicing) and for marketing purposes. We may, for example, provide you with promotions, newsletters or even an offer, in which you might be interested. You can request your personal information not to be used for marketing and market research purposes. In particular, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Use the respective options (especially check box on the contact) or send us an e-mail to the designated E-mail address in the website imprints.
  6. Data Security
    Your personal information will only be shared with legally affiliated companies or to companies of the sales and service network. We make sure through appropriate measures that these companies do not use your personal information other than it is allowed to Nikles Inter AG. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties and we make sure by current technical and organizational measures that your personal data is protected against unauthorized processing. In accordance with a court order, passing on requested data is possible. We will store your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, as long as it is needed.

  7. Use of Cookies
    A cookie is a text-only string that is sent from the web server to the Internet browser of the client and stored on the client’s computer. The computer used by the customer will be recognized the next time you visit the site. The main purpose is to be able to present you personalized web sites to make visiting the website personal and tailored to your individual needs. Furthermore, re-entering personal data can be avoided under certain circumstances. On our website, cookies of the Drupal content management software are used (default PHP session cookies).

    You have the option to accept or reject cookies by changing the settings on your Internet browser. You can also delete cookies at any time. Please note that certain features of our website are only available, if cookies are admitted.

  8. Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web service of Google Inc. This service generates detailed statistics - anonymously - about the use of activities at one site (IP address, user behavior, browser, operating system, and demographic information) and measures such as the number of page views in relation to the number of contact requests, orders, etc. (so-called conversions). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your website usage. You may refuse the use and storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software, but this may lead to functional restrictions. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google in conjunction.

  9. Links to Other Sites
    Our site contains links to other websites such as Youtube, Video, Facebook. If you follow such a link, please note that these websites have their own policies. We deny any accountability regarding the content or data protection of such other websites. We encourage you to consider the policies of these websites and to decide for yourself, if they deem to be sufficient or trustworthy.

  10. Access Rights
    Upon request, you can review all the personal data we process and see, check and rectify it if necessary. As far as provided in the Swiss data protection legislation, you can also lock your data or delete it. Send an email to the designated e-mail address and indicate the rectified data, which we shall correct, update or delete. Please attach an appropriate proof of identification to such an e-mail. Nikles Inter AG also gives you additional information on the processing of personal data, if requested so.

Imprint:

Nikles Inter AG
P.O. Box
Arlesheimerstr. 5

CH-4147 Aesch
Switzerland
Phone: +41 61 726 88 66

Fax: +41 61 726 88 69
E-Mail:info@nikles.com
Internet: www.nikles.com

UID: CHE-113.677.537

Jurisdiction: CH-Basel-Landschaft
Responsible for the content: Korbinian Kohl

E-Mail: korbinian.kohl@nikles.com

 

Version 24.11.2015 SR